City Council, Advisory Boards & Commissions

The City is looking for citizens to serve on the following: Water & Light Board, Economic Development Committee, Joint Trail Board and Blight Commission.

City of Gilbert Council

Meets the second & fourth Tuesday of the month at 6:00 p.m. at City Hall

Mayor – two-year term
Tom Smith   01/01/2023 to 12/31/2024

Pro-Tempore – four-year term
Joe Pulles  01/01/23 to 12/31/26

Councilors – four-year term
Jeremy Skenzich     01/01/21 to 12/31/24
Mark Heitzman       01/01/21 to 12/31/24
Bob Pontinen          01/01/23 to 12/31/26

Campground Board – Meets the first Wednesday of the month at 5:00 p.m. at City Hall. 3-year term: 5 members

Term End
01/31/2026     Paul Skrbec , Chair
01/31/2025     Jeff Milos
01/31/2026     Dylon Horne
01/31/2027     Vacant
01/31/2027     Vacant

Cemetery Advisory Board – Meets the first Tuesday of the month at 4:00 p.m. at City Hall. 3-year terms: 5 members

Term End
01/31/2024    Donna Sodar – Chair
01/31/2023    Keith Shatava – Sec.
01/31/2025    Linda Tyssen
01/31/2023    Patty Skofich
01/31/2022    Robert Kivela *not reappointed but serves per §31.20

Charter Commission – The Charter Commission – no set term, meets when called; 9 members.

  • Terry McCabe
  • Paul Skrbec
  • Mary Lou Sixberry
  • Mary Jo Primozich
  • Ryan Redepenning

Eveleth-Gilbert Joint Trail Committee – The Eveleth-Gilbert Joint Trail Committee meets the third Thursday of the month at 4 p.m. at City Hall.

  • Mayor and Clerk-Treasurer
  • City of Eveleth Administrator
  • Northern Minnesota Jeepers
  • Quad City ATV Club

Housing and Redevelopment Authority – (5-year terms HRA appointing process)
Director: Rachelle Huffman

Term End
05/08/2023     Sharron Asselin
05/08/2023     Cecelia Novlan
05/08/2026     Joseph Skofich
05/08/2022     Gail Mahovlich
05/08/2005     Omar St. Lawrence

Library Board – The Library Board meets on the first Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at the library. 3-year terms, 7 members

Term End
09/01/2024      Joe Stanaway: President
01/31/2027       Julie Sipola
06/01/2023      Caitlin Linnell Ogilvie
09/01/2024      Laura Bartoletti
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant

Planning and Zoning Commission – The Planning and Zoning Commission meets on the Second Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m. at City Hall. 3-year terms, 5 members

Term End
01/31/2024      Scott Dennie: Chair
01/31/2025      James Hall
01/31/2027      Karri Schutte
Vacant
Vacant

Police Commission – The Police Commission meets on the second Tuesday of each month at 5:00 p.m. at City Hall. 3 year terms, 3 Gilbert members, 1 Biwabik member

Term End
01/31/2024      John Zupancic
01/31/2023      Louis Gentile
01/31/2024      Mary Jo Primozich
Brad Olson (Biwabik)

Water & Light Advisory Board – The Water & Light Advisory Board meets on the third Wednesday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at City Hall. 3-year terms, 5 members

Term End
01/31/2025     Bruce Mattson
01/31/2025     Nicholas Ouke
01/31/2024     Leo Skrbec
Vacant
Vacant